Wednesday, April 19, 2006

Me, the Freak

I may have mentioned here before that occasionally I over-react. Now on the average day I don't. I'm a great boy mom. Blood, cuts, bruises, broken fingers... eh. No big deal. Bleeding from the eyeball - FREAK OUT! OVER REACT! PANIC!

Last night I was closer to the freak out than the eh. Dylan (7) who is known to be asthmatic but has only ever had 2 asthma attacks in his entire life, the last being 4 1/2 years ago, was complaining of his heart burning when he breathed. We tried Tums. Didn't work. We tried his inhaler. And YAY! it worked and he was fine.

Couple of hours later and his heart was burning again. Hmmm. Inhaler. Fine. I decide if it happens again we'll have to call the doctor because this is weird and not usual and "Hello, my other baby is in FLORIDA. I need to focus on other things right now."

At about 5:30, yes, the doctor's office is now CLOSED, his chest burns AGAIN. Inhaler. Fine. Tomorrow. Tomorrow we will call if it happens again. Meanwhile, I envision racing to the ER in the middle of the night.

At about 6:30 the child decided to rollerblade around the block with the neighbors. Ok. No problem... Gee, they've been gone a mighty long time. Now I'm standing in the front yard straining to hear his voice. Peering down the sidewalk both ways. No child.

I ask passing strangers, friends, neighbors and relatives if they saw my child. No.

Now I start to over-react. What if he had an attack? What if the neighbor does not have a phone to call me? What if my child can not breath? What if he can't tell her our phone number? WHERE ARE THEY?

I am about to take the car and start circling the surrounding blocks. Then a sheriff's car drives slowly down the road. OMG! Something has happened. They are looking for me. He pulls into the church driveway next door and loops around it. He is definitely looking for me to tell me my son is in an ambulance on the way to the hospital. OMG! Why is he driving so slow... wait, he's driving past me... he is waving... he is gone. Hmmmm... who is that at the end of the street? A large group of children on rollerblades and bikes.

Oh. It's them. He's fine. Do you think I overreacted? Ok, so I did.

Now it's your turn. Do you ever over-react? About things that don't even happen? Would you have chased the sheriff down? Did I? I'll let you figure that one out.


Rachel said...

I would have totally thought that sherrif's car was looking for me! Totally justified over-reaction. :)

cursingmama said...

I wouldn't have let the sherrif's car pass me by at all, thus averting the running entirely.

Heather said...

I am with you on the over reacting part. I don't have children yet, but any time my husband doesn't answer his cell phone I imediatly start thinking he's been in an accident or something. I've been better lately, but there for awhile I was pretty bad (read: I only call back ever 15 minutes instead of every 5)!!

The Queen Mama said...

I think we were separated at birth...